CYCLINGFORUM.COM - Where Cyclists Talk Tech --- Return To Home

 

    Register FAQ'sSearchProfileLog In / Log Out

 

****

cyclingforum.com ****

HOMECLUBS | SPONSORS | FEATURESPHOTO GALLERYTTF DONORS | SHOP FOR GEAR

Return to CyclingForum Home Page CYCLING TECH TALK FORUM
          View posts since last visit

Computrainers, versions etc
 

Author Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Sparky
Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 17950
Location: Portland, OR

12/10/12 7:05 PM

Computrainers, versions etc

What version are they up too, may grab a used one off Craigslist. Is there an at least version to get or pass etc...

Thanks

 Reply to topic    

Anthony Smith
Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 848
Location: Ohio

12/10/12 8:00 PM

CTs

8001 or higher even if it is set up for a NES will be able to convert to use with the newest software and a PC--with a chip and a few other parts

 Reply to topic    

Sparky
Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 17950
Location: Portland, OR

12/10/12 8:09 PM

Cost to upgrade include needing new generator, is that what they call it? Not had a CT since 2002.


Maybe a pair...

Is the version obvious from the pic?

<img src="http://images.craigslist.org/3I63J73H65K25Fc5Hfcca2af14e0c027a12d6.jpg" /img>

Found the Racermate versions webpage.

 Reply to topic    

Anthony Smith
Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 848
Location: Ohio

12/11/12 11:17 AM

You don't

Need to upgrade the load generator at all. Even the older 6000 series will work, the key is to have the correct chip in the handlebar controller. Model 8000 handlebar controllers work standalone and with NES. Starting with Model 8001 they will work with PCs and the new software. For the older 750 watt load generators the correct chip version starts with a "2" ie 27.4 or something like that. For the 1500 watt load generators, the chip number starts with a 4 as in 45.3.

I couldn't pull up what you are looking at, but look at the handlebar controller as the guide as to whether it is useable with current software and pcs

 Reply to topic    

Sparky
Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 17950
Location: Portland, OR

12/11/12 11:50 AM

<img src="http://images.craigslist.org/3G43Fe3Nd5If5N15H2ccae3f3b90201931069.jpg" /img>

He is calling me with the controller and load generator numbers later.


Are they still a serial PC interface. All my laptops are serial port free.



Is there a difference between the PC1 and 3D versions?

 Reply to topic    

Sparky
Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 17950
Location: Portland, OR

12/11/12 10:14 PM

Dual CT Setup

He had one PC1 and one 3D.

All mounted nicely on birch plywood and cyclops mats. Included 2 USB Serial Adapters I was already looking @ from Racermate.

Yes, two. I am the proud owner of a dual Computrainer setup, all up to date firm and software etc.

Going to use my old HT screen on the back of the garage door and project CT 3D.

Time to patronize with our sponsor for some vids...

Where is my riding bud? Rob, oh Rob...


<img src="http://images.craigslist.org/3K73Je3Hf5Gc5Q45J7ccadb52787417ea13b1.jpg" /img>

 Reply to topic    


Return to CyclingForum Home Page CYCLING TECH TALK FORUM
           View New Threads Since My Last Visit VIEW THREADS SINCE MY LAST VISIT
           Start a New Thread

 Display posts from previous:   


  
Last Thread | Next Thread  >  

  
  

 


If you enjoy this site, please consider pledging your support

cyclingforum.com - where cyclists talk tech
Cycling TTF Rides Throughout The World

Cyclingforum is powered by SYNCRONICITY.NET in Denver, Colorado -

Powered by phpBB: Copyright 2006 phpBB Group | Custom phpCF Template by Syncronicity